FFA Cup: Round of 32 fixtures revealed

Football minnows will be on the hunt for A-League scalps after the inaugural FFA Cup Round of 32 draw was conducted on Friday. 

Reigning A-League champions Brisbane Roar will head west to take on Western Australian NPL club Stirling Lions in the first round of the cup.

The tournament pits A-League new boys against some of the oldest and most established clubs in the land.

Former Socceroos Paul Okon and Mile Sterjovski conducted the inaugural Round of 32 live draw which saw last season’s other three A-League semi-finalists – Western Sydney Wanderers, Central Coast Mariners and Melbourne Victory matched against member federation clubs Adelaide City, South Coast Wolves and Bayswater City respectively.

The three A-League club match ups are headlined by Melbourne City hosting Sydney FC and new Sky Blues Coach Graham Arnold, while Perth Glory will head to Newcastle to face the Jets, and Wellington Phoenix will tackle Adelaide United.

Of the member federation pairings, all bar one sees clubs from different States or Territories meet, with the only local State derby to be between NSW NPL clubs Manly United and Sydney Olympic.

The 32 teams in the inaugural edition of the FFA Cup comprise 10 A-League clubs plus 22 member federation clubs across seven States and Territories throughout the country.

Of the non-A- League clubs, nine – Adelaide City, Blacktown City, Brisbane Strikers, Hakoah Sydney City, Parramatta FC, South Coast Wolves, Sydney Olympic, Sydney United and Melbourne Knights – have links back to the National Soccer League (NSL).

Specific match details in regards to the dates, venues and kick-off times will be announced on Monday 30 June 2014.

The 16 matches in the Round of 32 of the Westfield FFA Cup 2014 will be split over four weeks (29/30 July, 5/6 August, 12/13 August and 19/20 August), with four games scheduled per week either on Tuesday or Wednesday nights. Fox Sports will broadcast at least 10 matches in the competition from the Round of 32 onwards, including all four quarter-finals, both semi-finals and the final.

The opening match day of the Round of 32 is scheduled for Tuesday 29 July 2014 and all matches will be played in Australia.

Westfield FFA Cup 2014 - Round of 32 Fixtures

Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory

Melbourne City v Sydney FC

Wellington Phoenix v Adelaide United

Broadmeadow Magic (NNSW) v Brisbane Strikers (Qld)

Sydney United 58 FC (NSW) v FNQ Heat (Qld)

Parramatta FC (NSW) v St Albans Saints (Vic)

Olympic FC (Qld) v Melbourne Knights (Vic)

Manly United (NSW) v Sydney Olympic (NSW)

South Hobart (Tas) v Tuggeranong United (ACT)

Hakoah Sydney City (NSW) v Palm Beach Sharks (Qld)

South Springvale (Vic) v South Cardiff (NNSW)

Blacktown City (NSW) v Bentleigh Greens (Vic)

South Coast Wolves (NSW) v Central Coast Mariners

Bayswater City (WA) v Melbourne Victory

Adelaide City (SA) v Western Sydney Wanderers

Stirling Lions (WA) v Brisbane Roar


Pot A (4 Hyundai A-League Semi Finalists)

1 Brisbane Roar

2 Central Coast Mariners

3 Melbourne Victory

4 Western Sydney Wanderers

Pot B (Other 6 Hyundai A-League clubs)

5 Adelaide United

6 Melbourne City

7 Newcastle Jets

8 Perth Glory

9 Sydney FC

10 Wellington Phoenix

Pot C (22 Member Federation clubs)

11 Tuggeranong United (ACT)

12 Blacktown City (NSW)

13 Hakoah Sydney City (NSW)

14 Manly United (NSW)

15 Parramatta FC (NSW)

16 South Coast Wolves (NSW)

17 Sydney Olympic (NSW)

18 Sydney United 58 FC (NSW)

19 Broadmeadow Magic (Northern NSW)

20 South Cardiff (Northern NSW)

21 Brisbane Strikers (Qld)

22 FNQ FC Heat (Qld)

23 Olympic FC (Qld)

24 Palm Beach Sharks (Qld)

25 Adelaide City (SA)

26 South Hobart (Tas)

27 Bentleigh Greens (Vic)

28 Melbourne Knights (Vic)

29 South Springvale (Vic)

30 St Albans Saints (Vic)

31 Bayswater City (WA)

32 Stirling Lions (WA)