A-League Round 4 ins and outs: Birighitti returns from injury

Topics

Can Victory bounce back after a shock loss to the Jets? Will the Reds and Wanderers secure their first win of the season? 

Romeo Castelen is out for the Wanderers but Brendon Santalab comes back in while Adelaide see the return of Bruce Djite from injury.

Elsewhere Jets goalkeeper Mark Birighitti returns from a horror collision in Round 2 for the trip to Melbourne to take on City. Round 4 has plenty in store. See all the important ins-and-outs for each club right here.

A-League 2015/16 Round 4 - Ins and Outs

Friday, October 30, 2015

Melbourne City FC v Newcastle Jets

AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off:  7:40 PM (Local) (7:40 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Jarred Gillett

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Melbourne City FC squad : 1.Thomas SORENSEN (GK), 4.Connor CHAPMAN, 7.Corey GAMEIRO, 8.Aaron MOOY, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16.Jason TRIFIRO, 17.Wade DEKKER, 18.Paulo RETRE, 19.Benjamin GARUCCIO, 21.Stefan MAUK, 22.Jack CLISBY, 23.Bruno FORNAROLI, 24.Patrick KISNORBO (C), 25.Jacob MELLING, 28.Steve KUZMANOVSKI, 34.Stefan ZINNI, 36.Matt MILLAR, 50.Alexander PAVLIDIS (GK) ***two to be omitted***

Ins:  17.Wade DEKKER (promoted), 22.Jack CLISBY (returns from injury – quad)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable: 3. Aaron HUGHES (calf – 1 week), 5. Ivan FRANJIC (quad - 2-3 weeks), 9. Harry NOVILLO (hamstring – 1-2 weeks), 10. Robert KOREN (calf – 1 week), 11. Michael ZULLO (calf – 2-3 weeks), 14. James BROWN (foot – indefinite), 20. Tando VELAPHI (concussion – 1 week), 26. Marc MARINO (knee – 3 months)

Newcastle Jets squad : 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (Gk), 2.Daniel MULLEN, 3.Jason HOFFMAN, 4.Nigel BOOGAARD (C), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Cameron WATSON, 7.Enver ALIVODIC, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Milos TRIFUNOVIC, 10.LEONARDO, 13.Lee KI-JE, 14.Mitch COOPER, 17.Radovan PAVICEVIC, 20.Ben KENNEDY (Gk), 22.Lachlan JACKSON, 23.David CARNEY, 24.Nicholas COWBURN, 25.Brandon LUNDY ***two to be omitted***

Ins:  1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (Gk) (returns from injury), 13.Lee KI-JE (returns from injury), 25.Brandon LUNDY (promoted)

Outs:  40.Blake TUXFORD (Gk) (omitted)

Unavailable:  11.Labinot HALITI (knee – season)  

Saturday, October 31, 2015

Central Coast Mariners v Sydney FC

Central Coast Stadium, Gosford

Kick-Off:  5:15 PM (Local) (5:15 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Adam Fielding

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Central Coast Mariners squad : 1.Paul IZZO (gk), 2.Storm ROUX, 3.Josh ROSE, 4.Jacob POSCOLIERO, 5.Harry ASCROFT, 6.Mitch AUSTIN, 7.Fabio FERREIRA, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY (C), 9.Roy O’DONOVAN, 10.Anthony CACERES, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 14.Daniel HEFFERNAN, 16.Liam ROSE, 20.Anthony KALIK, 21.Michael NEILL, 22.Jake McGING, 23.Eddy BOSNAR, 30.Adam PEARCE (GK)
***two to be omitted***

Ins:   4.Jacob POSCOLIERO (return from injury), 20.Anthony KALIK (promoted), 23. Eddy BOSNAR (return from injury),

Outs:  18.Glen TRIFIRO (back injury - 1 week)

Unavailable:  Nil

Sydney FC squad : 1.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 3.Alex GERSBACH, 5.Matt JURMAN, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Milos NINKOVIC, 11.Christopher NAUMOFF, 13.Brandon O’NEILL, 14.Alex BROSQUE (c), 18.Matt SIMON, 19.Jacques FATY, 20.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 21.Filip HOLOSKO, 23.Rhyan GRANT, 24.George BLACKWOOD, 27.Mickael TAVARES ***two to be omitted***

Ins:  11.Christopher NAUMOFF (promoted), 24.George BLACKWOOD (promoted)

Outs:  nil

Unavailable:  22.Ali ABBAS (Knee – indefinite)

Saturday, 31 October 2015

Brisbane Roar FC v Adelaide United

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Kick-Off:  6:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Chris Beath

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Brisbane Roar FC squad : 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5.Corey BROWN, 6.Jerome POLENZ, 7.CORONA, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 9.Jamie MACLAREN, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Daniel BOWLES, 16.Devante CLUT, 17.Matt McKAY (c), 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Shannon BRADY, 21.Jamie YOUNG (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 28.Brandon BORRELLO,    32.George LAMBADARIDIS, 36.Andre JANNESE (gk) ***two to be omitted***

Ins:   3.Shane STEFANUTTO (return from injury),  20.Shannon BRADY (promoted).

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  1.Michael THEO (gk) (quad strain, 1 week), 10.HENRIQUE  (knee, 2 weeks),  33.Luke DE VERE (quad, 4 weeks).

Adelaide United squad:  2.Michael MARRONE, 4.Dylan McGOWAN, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.PABLO SANCHEZ, 8.ISAIAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA (c), 11.Bruce DJITE, 12.Mark OCHIENG, 14.George MELLS, 15.Ben WARLAND, 16.Craig GOODWIN, 17.Mate DUGANDZIC, 18.Jimmy JEGGO, 20.John HALL (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 28.Antoni TRIMBOLI, 30.John SOLARI (gk) ***two to be omitted***

Ins : 11.Bruce DJITE (return from injury), 12.Mark OCHIENG (promoted)

Outs : Nil

Unavailable : 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (knee – 4 weeks), 4.Iacopo LA ROCCA (foot – 3 weeks ), 19.Eli BABALJ (foot - 5 weeks)

Sunday, November 1, 2015

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Perth Glory

Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta

Kick-Off:  5:00 PM (Local) (5:00 PM (AEDT))

Referee:  Matthew Conger

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad:  1.Dean BOUZANIS (GK), 3.Scott JAMIESON, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (c), 5.Brendan HAMILL, 6.Mitch NICHOLS, 8.DIMAS, 9.Federico PIOVACCARI, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 15.Kearyn BACCUS, 16.Jaushua SOTIRIO, 17.ALBERTO, 18.ANDREU, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 21.Jacob PEPPER **One to be omitted**

Ins:  11.Brendon SANTALAB (promoted), 15.Kearyn BACCUS (promoted)

Outs:  7.Romeo CASTELEN (hamstring – 2 weeks)

Unavailable:  2.Shannon COLE (groin – 1 week)

Perth Glory squad:  1.Ante COVIC (gk), 2.Alex Grant, 3.Marc WARREN, 5.Antony GOLEC,  6.Dino DJULBIC, 7.Gyorgy SANDOR, 10.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 11.Richard GARCIA (c),12.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 13.Diogo FERREIRA, 14.Chris HAROLD, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA, 17.Diego CASTRO, 18.Mitch OXBORROW, 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Guyon FERNANDEZ  23.Michael THWAITE 24.Jamal REINERS. ***Two to be omitted***

Ins:  5.Antony GOLEC (promoted), 24.Jamal REINERS (promoted),

Outs:  nil  

Unavailable:  Ruben ZADKOVICH (knee – indefinite)

Monday, November 2, 2015

Melbourne Victory v Wellington Phoenix

Etihad Stadium, Melbourne

Kick-Off:  7:30 PM (Local) (7:30 PM (AEDT))

Referee : Shaun Evans

To purchase tickets visit  www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Melbourne Victory squad:  1.Danny VUKOVIC, (GK), 2.Jason GERIA, 3.Scott GALLOWAY, 5.Daniel GEORGIEVSKI, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 8.Besart BERISHA, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 11.Connor PAIN, 13.Oliver BOZANIC, 14.Fahid BEN KHALFALLAH, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.Matthieu DELPIERRE, 18.Dylan MURNANE, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 21.Carl VALERI (C), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 24.Thomas DENG ***Two to be omitted***

Ins:  2.Jason GERIA (promoted), 3.Scott GALLOWAY (promoted)

Outs:  Nil

Unavailable:  4.Nick ANSELL (injured), 10.Arche THOMPSON (injured)

Wellington Phoenix squad : 1.Glen MOSS (GK), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3.Justin GULLEY, 4.Roly BONEVACIA, 5.Troy DANASKOS, 7.Jeffrey SARPONG, 8.Alex RODRIGUEZ, 10.Michael MCGLINCHEY, 12.Blake Powell, 13.Albert RIERA, 16.Louis FENTON, 17.Vince LIA, 18.Ben SIGMUND, 19.Tom DOYLE, 20.Lewis ITALIANO (GK), 21, Roy KRISHNA, 22.Andrew DURANTE (c), 23.Matthew RIDENTON. ***two to be omitted***

Ins:  5.Troy DANASKOS (promoted), 22.Andrew DURANTE (returns from injury), 23.Matthew RIDENTON (promoted).

Outs:  11.Kwabena APPIAH (omitted).

Unavailable : Nil.

Topics