PS4 NPL 2015: Elimination Finals preview

Topics

The fight for bragging rights and an automatic spot in next year’s FFA Cup Round of 32 kicks-off this weekend.

The PlayStation 4 National Premier Leagues 2015 Finals Series gets underway with matches in Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide.

The top teams from the home and away season from eight of Australia’s Member Federations, will compete in a three-week knockout competition for the prestige of being crowned this year’s PS 4 NPL Champions of Australia.

The overall winner also secures automatic entry into the Round of 32 of the 2016 FFA Cup.

The first Elimination Final is at Lakeside Stadium on Saturday afternoon as South Melbourne host high-flying Tasmanian outfit Olympia.

South Melbourne missed the chance to secure the treble of the Premiership, Dockerty Cup and Championship when they went down in extra time to Bentleigh Greens in the Grand Final last Sunday.

Coupled with their FFA Cup Round of 32 exit earlier in the year and being knocked out of last year’s PS4 NPL Finals Series in the Semi Finals at home, there is no shortage of incentive for the Victorian club.

But first they must overcome an Olympia side making their PS4 NPL Finals Series debut on the back of a memorable treble to be the best NPL Victory League club in Tasmania this year.

On Saturday night the attention turns to Brisbane as Moreton Bay United take on Northern NSW Football’s entrant Edgeworth FC at the Queensland Sports and Athletic Centre.

In a massive night for local football in the Sunshine State, the match is the second of a double-header featuring a curtain raiser between the PS4 NPL Queensland U23 All-Stars and Hyundai A-League side Brisbane Roar.

Moreton Bay United FC and Edgeworth FC both won the Premiership/Championship double this season and will feel confident of making a run deep into the tournament.

Then on Sunday its South Australia’s West Adelaide against Football West’s Bayswater City, followed by Blacktown City at home to Canberra FC.

Having already qualified for the PS 4 NPL Finals Series, both Blacktown City and Canberra tasted defeat in their respective Grand Finals and will be out to make amends.

Blacktown City finished five points clear of their nearest rivals as they only lost two games during the regular season, while Canberra FC won a five-goal thriller on the final day to book their place in the Finals Series for a second time.

The tussle between West Adelaide and Bayswater promises to be an intriguing one with the former NSL club returning to the national stage and facing the task of toppling a Bayswater City side making its second consecutive appearance in the Finals Series after going through this season undefeated, winning a remarkable 19 of their 22 matches.

The winners of the four Elimination Finals will progress to the semi-finals, with the home clubs for the semi-finals to be determined by a points system.

Tickets for all four matches will be available at the venues on match day, while three of the four encounters will also be LIVE streamed.

PlayStation 4 National Premier Leagues 2015 Elimination Finals Preview

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 19, 2015

South Melbourne FC v Olympia FC

Lakeside Stadium, Albert Park VIC

Kick-off: 4pm AEST

Referee: Lucien Laverdure

Ticketing information: Tickets will be available at the venue and online

Tickets prices: Adult $15, Concession $10, Kids & South Melbourne FC Members FREE

Coverage details:

Click here to go to the official match centre

LIVE stream: Click here to watch the LIVE stream or go to www.youtube.com/nplvictoria

Twitter: Follow LIVE updates at @smfc @nplvic @olympia @FootballFedTas

Join in the conversation using the hashtag #SOMvOLY

South Melbourne FC squad: 1.Nikola ROGANOVIC (gk), 2.Tim MALA, 3.Kristian KONSTANTINIDIS, 4.Michael EAGAR, 5.Luke ADAMS, 6.Thomas LAKIC, 7.Nicholas EPIFANO, 8.Mathew THEODORE, 9.Milos LUJIC, 10.David STIRTON, 11.Bradley NORTON, 13.Dane MILOVANOVIC, 14.Chris IRWIN, 15.Cody MARTINDALE, 16.Andrew BEVIN, 20.Nicholas MORTON, 21.Jake BARKER-DAISH, 22.Fraser MACLAREN (gk), 23.Andy KECOJEVIC, 27.Leigh MINOPOULOS, 77.Stephen HATZIKOSTAS

Unavailable: 12.Iqbal JAWADI (suspended)

Head Coach: Chris Taylor

Olympia FC squad: 1.Sean LEWIS (gk), 2.Jacob HERBERT, 3.Harry WOOLLEY, 4.Shae HICKEY, 5.Luke EYLS, 6.Nicholas MEARNS, 7.Warren WADAWU, 8.William ROBERTS, 9.Emmanuel TSAKIRIS, 10.Gavin HOY, 11.Nicholas MEREDITH, 13.Christian DI MARTINO, 14.Jonathan GRIFFITHS, 15.Lachlan NICHOLS, 16.Jake VANDERMAY, 17.Alessandro BELLINI, 18.Jack CALLAN, 19.Stuart PAGE, 20.James ACKERLEY, 21.Spiros PARADISIS (gk)

Head Coach: Glen McNeill

Moreton Bay United FC v Edgeworth FC

Queensland Sports & Athletic Centre, Nathan QLD

Kick-off: 7:30pm AEST

Referee: Alex King

Curtain raiser: PS4 NPL Queensland U23 All Stars v Brisbane Roar

Ticketing information: Tickets will be available at the venue

Coverage details:

Click here to go to the official match centre

LIVE stream: Watch the LIVE stream at www.nplqld.com.au

Twitter: Follow LIVE updates at @MoretonBayUtd @nplqld @NNSWF

Join in the conversation using the hashtag #MBUvEDG

Moreton Bay United FC squad: 1.Luke BOREAN (gk), 2.Matthew ZAPPONE, 3.Scott STEWART, 4.Alex HENDERSON, 5.Ryota NAKAOOKA, 6.Liam PREVITERA, 7.Jordan FARINA, 8.Matthew CAPELO, 9.Royce BROWNLIE, 10.Stephen GREEN, 11.Charles MENDY, 12.Samuel DICKINSON, 13.Joseph CHAMPNESS, 14.Scott DYKMAN, 15.Jayke CUSCHIERI, 16.Rowan HEGGIE, 17.Jackson HALL, 18.Chom AROP, 19.Jacob MITCHELL, 20.Jake CLANCY (gk), 21.Finn BEAKHURST

Head Coach: Adam Piddick

Edgeworth FC squad: 1.Jim FOGARTY (gk), 2.Bray SMITH, 3.Aaron MCLOUGHLIN, 4.Ayden BRICE, 5.Brady CARR, 6.Lachlan PASQUALE, 7.Bren ABBOTT-HAMMEL, 8.Joshua EVANS, 9.Brody TAYLOR, 10.Keanu MOORE, 11.Dylan HOLZ, 12.Brenton OLZOMER, 13.Aaron PRITCHARD, 14.Justin TANNOCK, 15.Patrick WHEELER, 16.Joshua CARROLL, 17.Domenico BIZZARRI, 18.Samuel MAXWELL, 19.Liam SPURWAY, 24.Benjamin SMITH (gk)

Head Coach: Damian Zane

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 20, 2015

Blacktown City FC v Canberra FC

Lilys Football Stadium, Seven Hills NSW

Kick-off: 4pm AEST

Referee: Ben Abraham

Ticketing information: Tickets will be available at the venue

Tickets prices: Adult $10, Concession $5, Kids Under 16 FREE

Coverage details:

Click here to go to the official match centre

Video: There will be highlights on www.nationalpremierleagues.com.au after the match

Twitter: Follow LIVE updates at @BlacktownCityFC @NPLNSW @CapitalFootball

Join in the conversation using the hashtag #BLCvCFC

Blacktown City FC squad: 1.Nenad VEKIC (gk), 3.Giorgio SPERANZA, 4.Yianni FRAGOGIANNIS, 5.George TIMOTHEOU, 6.Matthew LEWIS, 7.Travis MAJOR, 8.Sasa MACURA, 9.Joseph GIBBS, 10.Christos TOMARAS, 11.Danny SEUNG-JOO CHOI, 12.Daniel ARAUJO, 13.Tristan PRENDERGAST (gk), 14.Mitchell MALLIA, 15.Sam PERRE, 16.Patrick ANTELMI, 17.Lewis BEUMIE, 18.Jonathan GROZDANOVSKI, 20.Connor EVANS, 21.Yianni PERKATIS, 26.Eoin MONTFORD, 29.Patrick FLOTTMAN, 31.Juan ZAPATA

Unavailable: 19.Zachary CAIRNCROSS (suspended)

Head Coach: Mark Crittenden

Canberra FC squad: 1.Sam BROWN (gk), 2.Tony SPASEKI, 3.Christian PRATEZINA, 4.Thomas MILICEVIC, 5.Izach CLEMENTS, 6.Daniel SUBASIC, 7.Robert DEELEY, 8.Ian GRAHAM, 9.Thomas JAMES, 11.Marko VRKIC, 12.Kye EDWARDS, 13.Daniel BENNETT, 14.Josip JADRIC, 15.Jordan LAMB, 16.Max MOTTL, 17.Aidan BRUNSKILL, 18.Alex LAZAROV, 19.Nikolas BARISIC, 20.James FIELD, 21.Niko KRESIC, 22.Shaun BURKE (gk), 23.Nathan EVANS

Head Coach: Zoran Glavanic

West Adelaide SC v Bayswater City SC

Adelaide Shores Football Centre, West Beach SA

Kick-off: 2:30pm local (3:00pm AEST)

Referee: Daniel Elder

Ticketing information: Tickets will be available at the venue

Tickets prices: Adult $15, Concession $10, Kids Under 16 FREE

Coverage details:

Click here to go to the official match centre

LIVE stream: Click here to watch the LIVE stream or go to www.nplsa.com.au

Twitter: Follow LIVE updates at @WestAdelaideSC @BayswaterCitySC @FFSANPL

Join in the conversation using the hashtag #WADvBWC

West Adelaide SC squad: 1.Lewis MOSS (gk), 2.Milos TOSIC, 3.Lewis VALLELONGA, 4.Thomas VEART, 5.Robin LIPPETT, 6.Elias VLASSIS, 8.Kosta MANTIS, 9.Alexander RIDEOUT, 10.Ricardo DA SILVA, 11.Thomas BRISCOE, 12.John KARATZAS, 13.Matthew BOUZALAS, 14.Nathan ANDIJANTO, 15.Alexandros KOUTOULOGENIS, 16.Connor PAPANICOLAS, 17.Osman FOFANA, 18.Christian VERBI, 20.Tony HATZIS, 21.Daniel ATKINS (gk), 23.Mitchell NICHOLSON

Head Coach: Paul Pezos

Bayswater City SC squad: 1.Devon SPENCE (gk), 2.Declan HARGREAVES, 3.Aaron DELANEY, 4.Kostantinos SPARTA, 5.Ayden DRAGUN, 6.Todd HOWARTH, 7.Jamie MURPHY, 9.Gustavo GIRON-MARULANDA, 11.Corey BARCLAY, 12.Adam TONG, 13.Trent KAY, 14.Danny DIXON, 15.Brian FARRELL, 16.Jamie COYNE, 17.Bor Bor SAM, 19.Alex WILD, 20.Sam MITCHINSON, 21.David HEAGNEY, 22.Pasquale GIOFFRE (gk), 23.Chris SALDARIS, 24.Patients ILAHAMBAYE, 25.Jason SALDARIS (gk)

Head Coach: Chris Coyne

(Photo - nationalpremierleagues.com.au)