Fulham face Europa holders Shakhtar

NYON, Switzerland - Europa League holders Shakhtar Donetsk will face Fulham in the last 32, while Liverpool are to take on Romania's Unirea Urziceni in a meeting of two sides eliminated in the Champions League group phase.

Ajax Amsterdam and Juventus, European champions six times between them, were thrown together in Friday's draw.

AS Roma were handed a difficult tie against Greek side Panathinaikos and Bundesliga champions VfL Wolfsburg, who were eliminated from the Champions League after losing their final two group games, were pitted against Spain's Villarreal.

Austrian club Salzburg, the only team to complete the Europa League group stage with a 100 percent record, will face Belgium's Standard Liege.

Ajax have been European champions four times - including three successive wins from 1971-73 - and Juventus twice.

The Italian side were eliminated from the Champions League when they lost 4-1 at home to Bayern Munich in their final game.

Fulham or Shakhtar await the victors of the competition's stand-out tie, while Lille or Fenerbahce will play Liverpool or Unirea Urziceni in two of the highlights of the last 16 draw also made on Friday.

Draw for the Europa League last 32 and last 16 rounds made in Nyon, Switzerland on Friday.


Rubin Kazan (Russia) v Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel)

Athletic Bilbao (Spain) v Anderlecht (Belgium)

FC Copenhagen (Denmark) v Olympique Marseille (France)

Panathinaikos (Greece) v AS Roma (Italy)

Atletico Madrid (Spain) v Galatasaray (Turkey)

Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands) v Juventus (Italy)

Club Bruges (Belgium) v Valencia (Spain)

Fulham (England) v Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)

Liverpool (England) v Unirea Urziceni (Romania)

Hamburg SV (Germany) v PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

Villarreal (Spain) v VfL Wolfsburg (Germany)

Standard Liege (Belgium) v Salzburg (Austria)

Twente Enschede (Netherlands) v Werder Bremen (Germany)

Lille (France) v Fenerbahce (Turkey)

Everton (England) v Sporting (Portugal)

Hertha Berlin (Germany) v Benfica (Portugal)


Hamburg SV/PSV Eindhoven v Athletic Bilbao/Anderlecht

Rubin Kazan/Hapoel Tel Aviv v Villarreal/VfL Wolfsburg

Atletico Madrid/Galatasaray v Everton/Sporting

Hertha Berlin/Benfica v FC Copenhagen/Olympique Marseille

Panathinaikos/AS Roma v Standard Liege/Salzburg

Lille/Fenerbahce v Liverpool/Unirea Urziceni

Ajax Amsterdam/Juventus v Fulham/Shakhtar Donetsk

Club Bruges/Valencia v Twente Enschede/Werder Bremen

Last 32 matches to be played February 18 and 25. Last 16 to be played March 11 and 18.