BBC/ITV split of World Cup group games

Television broadcasters ITV and the BBC have revealed which World Cup matches they will be showing during this summer's global extravaganza.

ITV will screen the opening match of the tournament between hosts South Africa and Mexico on Friday June 11, as well as both of England's first two group stage encounters against USA and Algeria.

The BBC will then televise the Three Lions' final group fixture against Slovenia, as well as England's second round and quarter-final games, assuming Fabio Capello's men make it that far.

If England progress to the semi final both ITV and the BBC will screen the match.

Both channels will broadcast their matches online and both will show the final whether England are taking part or not.

ITV will televise the third-place play-off.

“We’re delighted that ITV will kick off coverage of this summer’s World Cup and that England’s two opening games will be shown live on ITV1 in peak time," said Niall Sloane, ITV’s Controller of Sport.

"There is no bigger event on UK television or online than the World Cup and ITV will be at the heart of the action from the first kick through to the final whistle.”

Philip Bernie, BBC Head of TV Sport added: "The BBC are very happy with how the TV split of matches for the World cup has been resolved. The BBC has some of the most appetising of the group fixtures, and will be showing live every England match from their final group game onwards, so we hope to be with them for a long and successful campaign.

"The BBC will aim again to capture the very best of the biggest event of the year across all its outlets, on TV, on radio and online."

2010 World Cup Group Games Split (BBC in bold, ITV in italics)

June 11 3pm: South Africa vs Mexico June 11 7:30pm: Uruguay v France

June 12 12:30pm: South Korea v Greece June 12 3pm: Argentina v Nigeria June 12 7:30pm: England v USA

June 13 12:30pm: Algeria v Slovenia June 13 3pm: Serbia v Ghana June 13 7:30pm: Germany v Australia

June 14 12:30pm: Holland v Denmark June 14 3pm: Japan v Cameroon June 14 7:30pm: Italy v Paraguay

June 15 12:30pm: New Zealand v Slovakia June 15 3pm: Ivory Coast v Portugal June 15 7:30pm: Brazil v North Korea

June 16 12:30pm: Honduras v Chile June 16 3pm: Spain v Switzerland June 16 7:30pm: South Africa v Uruguay

June 17 12:30pm: Argentina v South Korea June 17 3pm: Greece v Nigeria June 17 7:30pm: France v Mexico

June 18 12:30pm: Germany v Serbia June 18 3pm: Slovenia v USA June 18 7:30pm: England v Algeria

June 19 12:30pm: Holland v Japan June 19 3pm: Ghana v Australia June 19 7:30pm: Cameroon v Denmark

June 20 12:30pm: Slovakia v Paraguay June 20 3pm: Italy v New Zealand June 20 7:30pm: Brazil v Ivory Coast

June 21 12:30pm: Portugal v North Korea June 21 3pm: Chile v Switzerland June 21 7:30pm: Spain v Honduras

June 22 3pm: Mexico v Uruguay June 22 3pm: France v South Africa June 22 7:30pm: Nigeria v South Korea June 22 7:30pm: Greece v Argentina

June 23 3pm: Slovenia v England June 23 3pm: USA v Algeria June 23 7:30pm: Ghana v Germany June 23 7:30pm: Australia v Serbia

June 24 3pm: Slovakia v Italy June 24 3pm: Paraguay v New Zealand June 24 7:30pm: Denmark v Japan June 24 7:30pm: Cameroon v Holland

June 25 3pm: Portugal v Brazil June 25 3pm: North Korea v Ivory Coast June 25 7:30pm: Chile v Spain June 25 7:30pm: Switzerland v Honduras

Follow FFT.com on Twitter Join FFT.com on Facebook


SHARES
comments