Okon names Young Socceroos squad

YOUNG Socceroos coach Paul Okon has named his 23-player squad for next month's AFC U19 Championship Qualifiers in Malaysia.

Okon has selected 16 Australian-based players from the Hyundai A-League clubs and the Australian Institute of Sport and 7 overseas-based players from England, Italy and Spain.

With the benefit of a number of tournaments and training camps together, Okon is optimistic about his team’s prospects.

“This will be the first time that we will have overseas-based and Australian-based groups of players together for the tournament,” said Okon

“This is the first formal step in the qualification campaign for the FIFA U-20 World Cup and our goal for this tournament is to top the group.

“The conditions in Malaysia will be tough, with high heat and humidity expected.

“For this reason, we have chosen to arrive in Kuala Lumpur early to acclimatize and prepare ourselves for the tournament.”

The Young Socceroos will fly out to Kuala Lumpur on Friday and will line-up against Hong Kong in their first match of the tournament on Thursday October 3.  The Young Socceroos will then face Chinese Taipei  (Saturday) and Vietnam (Monday).

The winners of the nine groups (five from West Zone and four from the East Zone) along with the six best-placed sides and hosts Myanmar will qualify for the AFC U19 Championship which will be held in October 2014.

The AFC U19 Championship also serve as the qualifiers for the U20 World Cup with the top-four sides of the 2014 edition booking a place each in the U20 World Cup to be held in New Zealand in 2015.

Young Socceroos Squad for AFC U-19 Championship Qualifiers

Name

Club, Country

Jake Adelson

Everton FC, England

Jordan Brown

Melbourne Victory, Australia

Christopher Cristaldo

Melbourne Victory, Australia

Nicholas Cowburn

Newcastle Jets, Australia

Callum Elder

Leicester City, England

Daniel De Silva

Perth Glory, Australia

Ben Garuccio

Melbourne Heart, Australia

Christopher Ikonimidis

SS Lazio, Italy

Rafael Jimenez

Villarreal CF, Spain

Anthony Kalik

AIS, Australia

Scott Galloway

Melbourne Victory, Australia

Hagi Gligor

Sydney FC, Australia

Jordan Lyden

Aston Villa, England

Stefan Mauk

Melbourne Heart, Australia

Thomas Manos (gk)

Western Sydney Wanderers, Australia

Joshua McDonald

Sydney FC, Australia

Christopher Naumoff

Sydney FC, Australia

Danijel Nizic (gk)

Burnley FC, England

Nicholas Olsen

Western Sydney Wanderers, Australia

Mitchell Oxborrow

Newcastle Jets, Australia

Luke Radonich (gk)

Melbourne Victory, Australia

Peter Skapetis

QPR, England

Benjamin Warland

AIS, Australia

 

1