A-League: Pre-season

How did your club fare in the pre-season friendlies? Who has starred? All the results and goals are right here…

Adelaide United
May 29: 2-3 v Villarreal in Adelaide (Goodwin, Marrone)
July 15: 0-2 v Manchester City on the Gold Coast
July 20: 0-2 v Liverpool in Adelaide
July 28: 5-0 v Adelaide Blue Eagles in Adelaide (Carrusca x2, Djite, Sanchez x2)
Aug 19: 11-0 v Alice Springs All Stars in Alice Springs (Smith x2, Sanchez x2, Babalj x2, Cirio x3, Carrusca x2)
Aug 23: 4-3 v Melbourne City in Darwin (Sanchez, Dugandzic, Jeggo, Goodwin)
Sept 10: 2-1 v Adelaide Comets in Adelaide (McGowan, Mells)
Sept 16: 3-1 v Melbourne City, City Football Academy, Melbourne (Jeggo, Carrusca, Cirio)
Sept 30: 2-0 v Sydney FC (Djite x2)
P: 9, W: 6, D: 0, L: 3, F: 29, A: 12

Brisbane Roar
June 3: 3-0 v Villarreal in Brisbane (Clut x2, Solorzano)
July 17: 1-2 v Liverpool in Brisbane (Petratos)
Aug 19: 0-1 v Melbourne Victory on the Gold Coast
Aug 30: 10-0 v Gold Coast All Stars, Cleveland (Maclaren x8, Borrello, Yango)
Sept 12: 0-0 v Newcastle Jets, Southport 
Sept 19: 8-0 v PS4 NPLQLD U23 All-Stars in Brisbane
Sept 26: 3-1 Central Coast Mariners at Sunshine Coast Stadium (Brown, Petratos, Borrello)
P: 7, W: 4, D: 1, L: 2, F: 25, A: 4

Central Coast Mariners
Aug 7: 3-2 Western Sydney Wanderers in Coffs Harbour
Aug 18: 3-2 Canberra Olympic in ACT (Austin, Sim, Bentham - trialist)
Aug 20: 3-1 v Gungahlin United in ACT (O'Donovan x2, Bingham)
Sept 10: 3-1 v Sydney FC at Leichhardt Oval (Rose, O’Donovan, Sim)
Sept 14: 0-3 v Melbourne Victory at AAMI Park
Sept 17: 7-0 v Western NSW Mariners, Wade Park, Orange (Heffernan x3, Ascroft, Ferreira x2, Bingham)
Sept 20: 0-1 v Newcastle Jets at Wade Park, Orange
Sept 26: 1-3 v Brisbane Roar at Sunshine Coast Stadium (Fitzgerald)
P: 8, W: 5, D: 0, L: 3, F: 20, A: 10

Melbourne City
July 18: 0-1 Manchester City on the Gold Coast
Aug 16: 1-1 v Newcastle Jets - behind closed doors (Mooy)
Aug 22: 3-4 v Adelaide United in Darwin (Espindola, Germano, Mauk)
Sept 4: 5-0 v North Geelong Warriors (Marino, Chapman, Cristaldo, Dekker, Mauk)
Sept 9: 8-0 v Oakleigh Cannons, Jack Edwards Reserve (Paartalu, Koren x2, Mauk, Dekker x2, Cristaldo, Espindola)
Sept 16: 1-3 v Adelaide United, City Football Academy, Melbourne (Dekker) 
P: 6, W: 2, D: 1, L: 3, F: 18, A: 7

Melbourne Victory
Aug 19: 1-0 v Brisbane Roar on the Gold Coast (Geria)
Aug 25: 4-0 v Port Melbourne, JL Murphy Reserve, Melbourne (Pain x2, Ben Khalfallah x2)
Sept 9: 4-3 v Hume City, Broadmeadows (Berisha x2, Mahazi, Broxham)
Sept 14: 3-0 v Central Coast Mariners (Georgievski, Berisha x2)
P: 4, W: 4, D: 0, L: 0, F: 12, A: 3

Newcastle Jets
Aug 16: 1-1 Melbourne City - behind closed doors (Haliti)
Aug 19: 1-0 v Bentleigh Greens, Kingston Heath Soccer Complex (Poljak pen)
Sept 12: 0-0 v Brisbane Roar, Southport
Sept 20: 1-0 v Central Coast Mariners at Wade Park, Orange (Hoffman)
P: 4, W: 2, D: 2, L: 0, F: 3, A: 1

Perth Glory
July 22: 1-0 v Cockburn City in Perth (Garcia)
July 28: 4-0 v Inglewood United in Spearwood (Oxborrow, Harold, Valentini v2)
Aug 19: 1-0 v WA State Team (Marinkovic)
P: 3, W: 3, D: 0, L: 0, F: 6, A: 0

Sydney FC
July 22: 7-0 v Earlwood Wanderers FC in Lilyfield (Smeltz pen +1, Calver, Mullen, Lokoli-Ngoy, Naumoff x2)
July 30: 5-1 v Macarthur Rams in Campbelltown (Simon, Naumoff, Antonis, Burgess, Lokoli-Ngoy)
Aug 13: v Gold Coast All Stars (Gold Coast Cabs Challenge) CANCELLED.
Aug 19: 3-0 v Belconnen United (Simon, Tratt, Hoole)
Sept 10: 1-3 v Central Coast Mariners at Leichhardt Oval (Ninkovic)
Sept 15: 4-0 v South Coast Wolves, WIN Stadium, Wollongong (Holosko, Smeltz x2, Hoole)
Sept 18: 1-3 v Wellington Phoenix, WIN Stadium, Wollongong (Holosko)
Sept 30: 0-2 v Adelaide United, Leichhardt Oval
P: 7, W: 4, D: 0, L: 3, F: 21, A: 9

Wellington Phoenix
June 27: 2-1 v Fiji in Suva (Bonevacia, Doyle)
June 30: 2-2 v Fiji in Ba (Gulley, Appiah)
July 13: 4-1 v Stop Out in Lower Hutt (Krishna x3, McGlinchey)
July 21: 3-3 v Petone in Petone (McGarry, Bonevacia, Rogerson)
July 22: 3-0 v Miramar in Wellington (Appiah x2, Cahill-Fleury)
July 28: 2-3 v Wests at Ole Football Academy
Aug 23: 1-2 v New Zealand A in New Plymouth (Krishna)
Aug 30: 3-3 v Capital Football Selection in Kapiti (Powell, Appiah x2)
Sept 13: 3-1 v Western Sydney Wanderers, Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta (Bonevacia x2, Powell)
Sept 15: 5-3 v APIA Leichhardt, Leichhardt Oval (McGarry, Ridenton, Appiah x2)
Sept 18: 3-1 v Sydney FC, WIN Stadium, Wollongong (Krishna, Powell x 2)
Sept 26: 2-2 v Auckland City, (Krishna,Danaskos)
P: 12, W: 6, D: 4, L: 2, F: 33, A: 22

Western Sydney Wanderers
July 30: 3-0 Mt Druitt Town Rangers in Emerton (Bridge, Castelen, Ly)
Aug 7: 2-3 v Central Coast Mariners in Coffs Harbour
Aug 25: 3-0 v Canberra FC at Deakin Stadium, ACT (Bridge, Piovaccari, Santalab)
Sept 13: 1-3 v Wellington Phoenix, Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta (Nichols)
Sept 22: v 2-1 APIA Leichhardt, Leichhardt Oval (Piovaccari, Castelen)
P: 5, W: 3, D: 0, L: 2, F: 11, A: 7